Farmers’ Markets

Take advantage of the farmers’ markets in the area.

Enjoy fresh, locally grown produce in June.

 

Tullahoma Food Fair

Local foods are plentiful and more convenient than ever.

The Tullahoma Food Fair offers a variety of products, including fresh fruit and vegetables, honey, baked goods and plants.

The market is held in the parking lot of Trinity Lutheran Church, at the corner of Cedar Lane and Wilson Avenue.

The market is open from 6 to 11:30 a.m. each Wednesday through October.

 

Farmers’ Market in Manchester

The Community Market in Manchester is open 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. each Saturday.

Visitors can find fresh produce, including tomatoes, corn, squash, beans, okra, eggplant, peppers and cucumbers.

The market is located behind the Coffee County Farm Bureau on Fort St., in Manchester.

 

 

South Cumberland Farmers Market

The market is located at Sewanee Community Center and is open Tuesdays between 4:30 and 6 p.m.

This community-run market offers local products from family farms in the South Cumberland region of Tennessee.

 

Cannon County Farmers’ Market

Cannon County Farmers’ Market is open each Saturday at 6 a.m. at the Arts Center of Cannon County in Woodbury.

Visitors can find fresh vegetables, country eggs, naturally raised meats, artisan baked goods, specialty cut flowers, soaps, lotions,

The market is a project of local farmers and artisans and is modeled after successful online farmer’s markets across the country.

 

Warren County Farmers’ Market

Warren County Farmer’s Market is located at 100 Market St. in McMinnville. It’s open Saturdays, 6 a.m. to 12 p.m.

 

Events

MTPA Truck and Tractor Pull

MTPA Truck and Tractor Pull is set for 7-11 p.m., June 8.

The event will be held at the Coffee County Fair Grounds, 99 Lake View Drive, Manchester. Concessions and vendors will be available.

The seating will be limited, so attendees are encouraged to bring chairs.

The admission fee is $10 at the gate, with no charge for kids 6 and under. For more information, call 931-273-4976 or email ccfairboard@gmail.com.

 

American Legion Flag Day

American Legion Flag Day is set for 6-7 p.m., Friday, June 14, at the Coffee County Veterans Building, at 130 Shelton Rd., Manchester.

The purpose of the ceremony is to retire old and tattered flags. The public is invited to attend and encouraged to bring flags that they would like to retire.

 

Bonnaroo Music and Arts Festival

Bonnaroo Music and Arts Festival will take place June 13-16 at Great Stage Park, the 700-acre farm in Coffee County.

The 2019 Bonnaroo Music and Arts Festival will see a range of artists performing around the clock across more than 10 unique stages over the four-day event.

The lineup for Thursday, June 13 includes Grand Ole Opry Featuring Special Guests, Saba, Space Jesus b2b Eprom b2b Shlump, 12th Planet, Sunsquabi, All Them Witches, Magic City Hippies, The Nude Party, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, The Comet Is Coming, Jack Harlow, Eprom, Caroline Rose, Donna Missal, Peach Pit, Hekler, and Dorfex Bos.

Friday, June 14 will feature Phish (Late Evening Set), Childish Gambino, Solange, The Avett Brothers, Brockhampton, GRiZ, RL Grime, Beach House, GRiZ SuperJam, NGHTMRE, Gojira, Courtney Barnett, Girl Talk, AJR, Catfish And The Bottlemen, K.Flay, Anoushka Shankar, Nahko & Medicine For The People, Liquid Stranger, Deafheaven, Parquet Courts, Rival Sons, Ibeyi, Jade Cicada, Las Cafeteras, Cherry Glazerr, The Teskey Brothers, Medasin, Tyla Yaweh, Ducky, Monsieur Periné, Mersiv and Crooked Colours.

Saturday, June 15 will include Post Malone, Odesza, Hozier, Kacey Musgraves, The National, The Lonely Island, ZHU, Juice WRLD, Joe Russo’s Almost Dead, Gucci Mane, John Prine, Jim James (Full Band), Maren Morris, Gramatik, Shovels & Rope, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Quinn XCII, Clairo, Bishop Briggs, Hippo Campus, Space Jesus, Tokimonsta, Chelsea Cutler, The Record Company, SNBRN, Ruston Kelly, Whipped Cream, Rubblebucket, Little Simz, Memba, Deva Mahal, and DJ Mel.

Sunday, June 16 will see Phish (2 Sets), The Lumineers, Cardi B, Brandi Carlile, Illenium, Walk The Moon, Mac DeMarco, King Princess, Lil Dicky, G Jones, Trampled By Turtles, The Wood Brothers, Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers, Princess (Featuring Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum), The Soul Rebels, The Lemon Twigs, Two Feet, AC Slater, CID, Dombresky, Bombino, Faye Webster, Ripe, Kikagaku Moyo, and Igloohost.